GSEM 2022

Agenda

Select a day:

Breakfast 8 - 8:30 a.m. Foyer

Light breakfast

Opening Remarks 8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Rooms 1200 - 1500

Introduction

Co-Chairs of GSEM 2022

Jing Li & Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)

Co-Chairs

Lourdes Casanova (Cornell University)
Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra (Northeastern University)
Mike Peng (University of Texas at Dallas)
Ravi Ramamurti (Northeastern University)

Special Guest

Ujwal Kayande (Dean of the SFU Beedie School of Business), opening remarks

Keynote Speech

Yuen Pau Woo (Senator of Canada and former President and CEO of the Asia Pacific Foundation of Canada)

Moderator for Q&A with Senator Woo

Lourdes Casanova (Cornell University)

Panel Discussion 9:30 - 10:30 a.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

Geopolitics and the future of the MNE

In a complex world characterized by hegemonic rivalry between the US and China, our participants will discuss whether the power and influence of the multinational corporations will be diminished.

Chair: Ravi Ramamurti (Northeastern University)

Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra (Northeastern University)
Arie Lewin (Duke University)
Jing Li (Simon Fraser University)
Klaus Meyer (Western University)

Coffee Break 10:30 - 10:45 a.m. Foyer

Coffee and light refreshments

Panel 1 10:45 a.m. - 12 p.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

Geopolitics and Implications for MNEs

Chair: Mike Peng (University of Texas at Dallas)
“Does China’s innovation strategy, “Made in China 2025”, hinder its outward foreign direct investment flows?”

Anastasia Ufimtseva (Simon Fraser University)
Jing Li (Simon Fraser University)
Peng Zhang (Simon Fraser University)
Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)

“MNE subsidiary networks as switching options: Strategic response of US and EU MNEs to the US-China trade war”

Hyewon Ma (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

“Techno-nationalism and the geopolitics between Canada and China: Implications for product image and consumer behavior”

Che-Hui Lien (Thompson Rivers University)
Robert Hanlon (Thompson Rivers University)

Lunch and Featured Speaker 12 - 1:30 p.m. Foyer and Rooms 1200 – 1500

Lunch 12 - 12:40 p.m.

Featured Conversation 12:40 - 1:30 p.m.

Speaker: Randy MacEwen (CEO of Ballard)

Ballard Power Systems Inc. is a developer and manufacturer of hydrogen fuel cell products and technologies. We will explore with Mr. MacEwen the nature and importance of hydrogen in the energy transition.

Co-Moderators: Jing Li & Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
Panel 2 1:30 - 2:45 p.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

Corporate Identity and Reputation

Chair: Arie Lewin (Duke University)
“Opportunities or constraints: The case of foreign MNEs on developing reputations in subSaharan Africa”

Aloysius Newenham-Kahindi (University of Victoria)
Erin E. Makarius (University of Akron)
Charles E. Stevens (Lehigh University)

“Strategies of national identity work: The case of Huawei,1987—2020”

Johann Fortwengel (King’s College London)
Keyan Lai (University of Edinburgh)

“CEO narcissism and the delay of foreign exits by Indian MNEs”

Klaus Meyer (Western University)
Kiattichai Kalasin (National Institute of Development Administration)

Coffee break 2:45 - 3 p.m. Foyer

Coffee and light refreshments

Panel 3 3 - 4:30 p.m. Rooms 1200 - 1500

Innovation, Institutions, and Foreign Direct Investment

Chair: Eric Gedajlovic (Simon Fraser University)
“Do domestic and foreign competition affect institutional voids in emerging countries?”

Cheng Li (Western University)

“Corporate pyramids and SOE innovations: An institutional logics perspective”

Joyce Wang (St. Cloud State University)
Mike W. Peng (University of Texas at Dallas)
Jingtao Yi (Renmin University of China)
Xiuping Zhang (University of International Business and Economics)

“Intellectual Property Court and Firm Innovation in China”

Aurora Genin (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Wenting Ma (University of Massachusetts Amherst)
Xiaoning Song (Sun Yat Sen University)
Huijuan Cao (Hong Kong Polytechnic University)


“Owner identity, national institutional systems and outward FDI location: The case of Chinese MNEs”

Zhixiang Liang (York University)
Michael Carney (Concordia University)

Paper Development Sessions 7:30 - 8:45 a.m. 2nd Floor Rooms and Zoom

6 Concurrent paper development sessions

Development Session 1 - Rm 2600
National Security, Innovation, and International Agreements (Led by: Jing Li)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/63440457106?pwd=S2dYeWN4L0VaVWd4NkJiWkpoQ28zQT09
“Innovation Support, National Security, and MNC Activities”

Jian Xu (Yale-NUS College)
Siyao Li (University of Pennsylvania)

“AI - US/China competition or collaboration”

Larry Chasteen (University of Texas at Dallas)

“The Asymmetric Effects of Multilateral, Regional, and Bilateral Economic Agreements on Cross-Border Trade and Investment”

Der-Ting Huang (University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign)

Development Session 2 - Room 2300
Institutional Voids and Changes (led by: Mike Peng)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/68951715842?pwd=S0E5RzZRV2NrTGw1VDM5cFZoV2JCUT09
“Overcoming institutional voids: International institutions and the investment climate”

Si Cheng (ESSEC Business School)
Srividya Jandhyala (ESSEC Business School)

“Host Country Sub-National Marketization and Subsidiary Ownership at Times of Disruptions: Evidence from Japanese MNE Data”

Haishan Yuan (Western University)
Andreas Schotter (Western University)

“Shell shocked: Affecting changes through the institutional work of the regulated and the regulator”

Carrie Wang (University of California, Irvine)

Development Session 3 - Room 2800
Learning, Knowledge Transfer, and EMNEs (Led By: Ravi Ramamurti)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/64324939478?pwd=TkdaQTVscmhaZXljUzdUZ1FVSjg2QT09
“New Lead Firms in the Commercial Aircraft Industry: Learning with Strategic Partners through a MultiSourcing Strategy”

Yuanyuan Wu (Lakehead University)
Paola Perez-Aleman (McGill University)

“The Effects of Linkage-Leverage-Learning on Emerging Market Multinationals’ Competence Exploiting vs. Competence Creating Mandates”

Yuanyuan Li (California State University, Los Angeles)

“A Multilevel Model of Expatriate Knowledge Transfer and Subsidiary Performance: Contingent Roles of Parent Firm’s Strategic Emphasis and Country Economic Distance”

Cuili Qian (University of Texas at Dallas)
Riki Takeuchi (University of Texas at Dallas)
Minchung Kim (Ulsan National Institute of Science and Technology)
Catherine Lam (Wilfrid Laurier University)

Development Session 4 - Glass study room A
Emerging Markets and FDI (Led by: Lourdes Casanova)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/64185756519?pwd=WTZrQUR0SnpPZ2NGa3FOcG8veDBDQT09
“How do Local Retail Firms Outperform Foreign Multinational Corporations in Emerging Markets?”

Tran Thi Tuyet Nhung (Aichi Toho University)
Mai Nguyen Ngoc (Foreign Trade University)

“A silk road for OFDI? - The Belt and Road Initiative and Chinese outward foreign direct investments”

Jakob Arnoldi (Aarhus University)
Ping Lv (University of Chinese Academy of Sciences)
Anders Ryom Villadsen (Aarhus University)

“Role of Digitalization and Capabilities in Gaining Competitive Advantage and International Performance”

Mohammad Falahat (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman)
Yan-Yin Lee (Universiti Tunku Abdul Rahman)

Development session 5 - Glass study room B
Corruption, Political Capital, and FDI (Led by: Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/61353895821?pwd=aFRWMUcvOWxqbzlGVFM1K1gvZ2dIZz09
“The Dark Side of Resources: Return on Corruption in Emerging Market”

Anh Phan (University of Hawai’i at Manoa)

“Gangsta’s Paradise Lost: Does Foreign Direct Investment Abate Drug Trafficking in Mexico?”

Yannick Tristan Wiessner (Erasmus University Rotterdam)

“A Tale of Two Types of Political Capital: Risk-Return Distortion in Venture Capital Investments”

Jiamin Zhang (Fudan University)
Qian Gu (Georgia State University)

Development session 6
Sociopolitical Risks and MNE Activities (Led by: Daniel Shapiro)
https://sfu.zoom.us/j/62522981091?pwd=Q0ZsV1ZHNDd0V2RvODNwRG0yMFo0UT09
“Hidden Threats and Overlooked Solutions: Unnoticed Socio- Political Risks and Firm Action in Latin America”

Daniel Friel (Universidad de San Andrés)

“Antecedents of Voluntary Environmental Management Practices Among ExMNEs: Evidence from the Nigerian Extractive Industry”

Okechukwu Lawrence Emeagwali (Girne American University)

“Initiator or Bystander? Emerging-Economic Multinationals’ Role-Taking in Overseas Corporate Social Responsibility in the Pandemic Era”

Jingshi Xu (Yonsei University)
Soonkyoo Choe (Yonsei University)

Breakfast 8:30 - 9:30 a.m. Foyer

Light breakfast

Welcome to Day 2 9:20 - 9:30 a.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

Introduction to the second day of the conference by the Co-chairs:

Jing Li & Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University)
Mike Peng (University of Texas at Dallas)
Lourdes Casanova (Cornell University)
Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra (Northeastern University)
Ravi Ramamurti (Northeastern University)

Panel 4 9:30 - 10:45 a.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

Political Risks: Exit and Decoupling

Chair: Klaus Meyer
“Political risk and foreign direct divestment: Beyond ‘kiss your assets goodbye’”

Robert Weiner (George Washington University)
Di Wang (The University of Texas at Austin)

“Regional resources and regional resilience to trade shocks: Evidence from the US- China trade war”

Peng Zhang (Simon Fraser University)
Canfei He (Peking University)
Wenyu Wang (Indiana University)

“Decoupling from China? U.S. firms’ partisan positioning and supply chain strategy”

Bo Yang (University of Southern California)
Jinyuan Song (George Mason University)
Yifan Wei (University of Manitoba)
Jing Li (Simon Fraser University)

Coffee Break 10:45 - 11 a.m. Foyer

Coffee and light refreshments

Fireside Conversation 11 a.m. - 12:30 p.m. Rooms 1200 – 1500

MNEs, Climate Change, and Energy Transition

Special Guest: Ans Kolk (University of Amsterdam)
Commentators:

Jorge E. Rivera (George Washington University)
Jason Miklian (University of Oslo)

Moderator:

Mila Lazarova (Simon Fraser University)

Lunch and Featured Speaker 12:30 - 1:50 p.m. Foyer and Rooms 1200 – 1500

Lunch 12:30 – 1:00 PM

Featured Conversation: 1:00 – 1:50 PM

A.J. Nichols (Director Corporate Affairs, Vale)

Vale S.A. is a Brazilian multinational corporation engaged in metals and mining. We will explore with Mr. Nichols the importance of geopolitics and critical minerals in the evolution of the mining industry

Coffee break 1:50 - 2 p.m. Foyer

Coffee and light refreshments

Panel 5 2 - 3:30 p.m. Rooms 1200 - 1500

Corporate Social Responsibility and Sustainability

Chair: Carolyn Egri (Simon Fraser University)
“CSR performance and government effectiveness in emerging markets”

Larissa Marchiori Pacheco (Northeastern University)
Elizabeth Marie Moore (Northeastern University)
Kristin Brandl (University of Victoria)
Luis Alfonso Dau (Northeastern University)
Maria Tereza Leme Fleury (Fundação Getulio Vargas (FGV) and University of São Paulo)

“Natural resources, MNEs, and employment opportunities in developing countries: The relevance of UNSDGs 8 and 15”

Kristin Brandl (University of Victoria)
Elizabeth Marie Moore (Northeastern University)
Camille Meyer (University of Cape Town)
Jonathan Doh (Villanova University)

“Aligning CSR strategies with the Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) to manage and exploit MNE-host-government relations”

Christiaan Roell (University of Sheffield)
Felix Arndt (University of Guelph)
Mirko Benishke (Erasmus University)
Rebecca Piekkari (Aalto University)

“Prepare to green: Exogenous shock in the Global Business Environment and the effect of MNC International Diversification on Shareholder Value Creation”

Kijong Kim (University of South Carolina)
Noman Shaheer (University of Sydney)
Sali Li (University of South Carolina)

Closing and Award Session 3:30 - 3:45 p.m. Rooms 1200 - 1500

Presentation of Best Paper Award:

Jing Li & Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University), Co-Chairs of GSEM 2022

Concluding remarks:

Jing Li & Daniel Shapiro (Simon Fraser University), Co-Chairs of GSEM 2022
Peter Gammeltoft (Copenhagen Business School)
Lourdes Casanova (Cornell University)
Alvaro Cuervo-Cazurra (Northeastern University)
Mike Peng (University of Texas at Dallas)
Ravi Ramamurti (Northeastern University)